Extra-Curricular

Extra-curricular engagement is strongly encouraged at John Port Spencer. Students expected to take advantage of a range of enrichment activities and sports, including afterschool intervention programmes to bolster progress in core subjects.

The programme of lunchtime and afterschool activities for 2018-19 is shown below.

BEFORE REGISTRATION (8AM – 8.45AM) LUNCHTIME (12.40PM – 1.20PM) AFTERSCHOOL (3.25PM – 4.30PM)
Monday Maths Clinic – all years A9 1pm

Art Catch Up – H10 Mrs de Hamel

Y7 AstroTurf football

GCSE Food Preparation and Nutrition support – D1 Mrs Monaghan

School performance rehearsals 3.30-5.00pm (from Sep)

Year 11 English Revision – C13 and C14

Year 11 Cambridge National Engineering Manufacture / Systems – D Block Mr Croft / Mr Doherty

Year 11 GCSE Design & Technology coursework support – D block – Mrs Lowndes/ Mr Barry/ Mr Green

Art Catch Up H11 – Miss Clarke

Latin Club – C3 Miss Cann

Cambridge National GCSE Health and Social Care support – D1 Mrs Monaghan and Mrs Wild

Year 11 iMedia coursework clinic (Mr Bottrill B1)

Tuesday Library is open from 8.30am. Maths Clinic – all years A9 from 1pm

Maths Topic Session Y11 – B18 Mr Howitt

Art Catch Up – H9 Mrs Udall

KS3 Art Club – H11 Miss Clarke

Y8/9 AstroTurf football

GCSE Food Preparation and Nutrition support – D1 Mrs Monaghan

KS3 Humanities Club – E9

Year 10: French club in B16 – 1:1 support or small group work with Mrs Fisher

KS3 Reading and Writing club in the Library with the English Department

KS4 Maths Drop in Clinic – A11 Miss Bell

Year 11 Maths masterclass in A7 – Mr Ejaz/ Mr Raz (Higher and Foundation)

Senior Wind Band 3:30 – 5pm in Hathersage – (Anyone who is grade 3 or above) Mrs Hodgson

Rock School – Hathersage Mrs Stares

Costume Club – H9 Mrs Bolton

Sixth Form Product Design – D Block Mr Croft

Drama club in Hathersage – Mrs Martin

Wednesday  Library is open from 8.30am. Reading Group – Brilliant Book Award/Carnegie, Library

Maths Clinic – all years A9 from1pm

English drop in all years – C12 Mrs Jackson

GCSE Music support in H5 – Mrs Hodgson

Art Catch Up – H8 Mrs Udall

Computer Coding Club – B1 Mr Smith

Thursday Library is open from 8.30am. Year 7 Chess Club – E12 Mr Tutin

Art Catch Up – H10 Mrs de Hamel

Junior Band in Hathersage – (Anyone who is from grade 1 – grade 2 standard on any string, woodwind or brass instrument is welcome) – Mrs Hodgson (Music)

Y10/11 AstroTurf Football

GCSE Art support – Hathersage Mrs Udall

School performance rehearsals 3.30-5.00pm (from Sep)

Homework Club – all years – Library

Business Studies Clinic – Mrs Ashton-Blanksby E2

Year 11 GCSE Computer Science NEA support (Mr Smith/Mrs Murphy B7. Mr Hornsby B4)

Year 11 iMedia coursework clinic (Mr Hornsby B4)

Friday

 

 

Library is open from 8.30am.

Pop Choir (The Rebel Clefs) in Hathersage Mr Stares

Year 7 Space Club – Mr Howitt

 

Y13 Politics and Sociology revision Mrs Coxon

PE Clubs & Activities

LUNCHTIME (12.40PM – 1.20PM) AFTERSCHOOL (3.25PM – 4.30PM)
Monday Hockey (CW) Yr 7, 8 &9 Girls Football (EPac)

Badminton (CW)

Yr 9 Football Training

Tuesday Yr7 Netball (SPW) (12.40-1pm) Yr8 Football League (EPac)Yr11 Football League (RSH)

All years- Netball 3.30-4.30 pm

Netball Fixtures (SPW)

Wednesday Yr,10, &11 Netball  (SPW) 12.40-1pm

Yr 11 Football (RSH)

Yr 8 Inter Form Football (EPac)

Yr7 Football League (HRO)

Netball Fixtures (SPW)

Yr9 Football League (NCO)

Thursday Sixth Form Football League

Yr10 Football League (SThom)

Yr8 Football Training (EPac)

Netball fixtures (SPW)

Yr 7/8 Rugby (HRO)

Friday

 

Yr8 & 9 Netball (SPW) 12.40-1pm

Yr 8 Inter Form Football (EPac)

Cross Country League (HRO, RSH, CW, LS) TBC