Extra-Curricular

Extra-curricular engagement is strongly encouraged at John Port Spencer. Students expected to take advantage of a range of enrichment activities and sports, including afterschool intervention programmes to bolster progress in core subjects.

The programme of lunchtime and afterschool activities for 2018-19 is shown below.

BEFORE REGISTRATION (8AM – 8.45AM) LUNCHTIME (12.40PM – 1.20PM) AFTERSCHOOL (3.25PM – 4.30PM)
Monday  Library is open from 8.30am Maths Clinic – all years A9 1.00pm

Years 7 & 8 Hub Club – Jubilee Hub Mrs Davies

All Years Astroturf football

German Support Mrs Jackson B10

School Show Rehearsals 3.30-5.00pm

Year 11 Cambridge National Engineering Manufacture D Block Mr Croft & Mr Doherty 3:30–4:45pm

GCSE/A Level Art support – H08 3.30-5.00pm Mrs Udall

Tuesday Library is open from 8.30am Maths Clinic – 1pm A9

Years 7 & 8 Hub Club – Jubilee Hub Mrs Davies

Maths Topic Session Year 11 – B18 Mr Howitt

Careers Café – Careers Office (near B11) Mrs Coulson

Ukuele Orchestra – H6 Mr Stares

GCSE Music Support – H5 Mrs Hodgson

All Years Astroturf football

GCSE/A Level Art support H8-Mrs Keelan

Year 11 English Revision – C13/C14

KS3 Reading and Writing club in the Library with the English Department

Senior Wind Band 3:30 – 5pm in Hathersage – (Any woodwind, brass or percussion instrument who is grade 3+) Mrs Hodgson

Costume Club – 3.30-4.30pm H9 Mrs Bolton

A Level Music Support – H6 Mr Stares

Year 11 German – B9 Mrs Bailey (Higher and Foundation alternate weeks)

GCSE/A Level Art support H11 3.30-5.00 Mrs Clarke

Wednesday  Library is open from 8.30am Reading Group – Brilliant Book Award/Carnegie, Library

Years 7 & 8 Hub Club – Jubilee Hub Mrs Davies

Maths Clinic – 1.00pm A9

English drop in KS4 – C2 Mr Robinson

KS3 Art Club – H11 Miss Clarke

GCSE/A Level Art support – H10 Mrs Hamel

Formula 1 Maths In Motion – B7 Mr Howitt

Rebel Clefs (KS3 Choir) – Mr Stares

H Block Vox (KS4/5 Choir) – H5 Mrs Hodgson

Year 11 French Support Mrs Fisher B16

Tech Team – H1 3.30-5.00pm Mr Owen
Thursday  Library is open from 8.30am Years 7 & 8 Hub Club – Jubilee Hub Mrs Davies

Maths Clinic – 1.00pm A9

All Years Astroturf football

Careers Café – Careers Office (near B11) Mrs Coulson

Sixth Form Product Design – D Block Mr Croft (For practical support only) 3:30 – 4:45

School of Rock – H6 – Mr Stares

School Show Rehearsals 3.30-5.00pm

A-Level drop in Maths support group 15:30-16:30 A13 Mr Bee

Year 11 Maths Revision – A7 Mr Razunguzwa

Maths Drop In – A11 Miss Bell

Years 10 & 11 iMedia support Mr Hornsby B4

Year 11 German Support Mrs Jackson B10

Friday Library is open from 8.30am Year 7 & 8 Hub Club – Jubilee Hub Mrs Davies

Maths Clinic – 1.00pm A9

Orchestra – Grade 1+ string, brass, woodwind – H5 Mrs Hodgson

GCSE/A Level Art support – H8 Mrs Udall

GCSE Music Support – Mr Stares

PE Clubs & Activities

LUNCHTIME (12.40PM – 1.20PM) AFTERSCHOOL (3.25PM – 4.30PM)
Monday Hockey (CW)

Year 7 Netball 12.40pm – 1.00pm (SPW)

Years 9, 10 & 11 Fitness Club (HRo)

All Years Girls Football (EPac)

Badminton (CW)

Year 11 GCSE Revision (RSH, HRO)

Tuesday Years 7 & 8 Table Tennis (HRO)

Years 7 & 8 Netball 12.40pm – 1.00pm (SPW)

Year 8 Football League (HRo)

Year 11 Football League (RSH)

Netball Fixtures

Wednesday Year 8 Inter Form Football (EPac)

Year 11 GCSE Revision (HRo)

KS4 Fitness Club (RSH)

Year 7 Football League (EPac)

Netball Fixtures (AWE)

Year 9 Football League (GDra)

Thursday Year 9 Football (GDra)

Years 9 & 10 Table Tennis (RSH)

Year 9 & U16 Netball (SPW)

Sixth Form Football League

Year 10 Football League (NCo)

Dance Years 7-11 (AWE)

Netball training – All Years (SPW) 3.30pm – 4.30pm

Friday Year 8 Inter Form Football (EPac) Cross Country League Dates & Venues TBC (RSH/CW)